Minneapolis Area Pepperidge Farm Bread Route for Sale

Asking Price: $155,000 | Estimated Annual Net Income: $76,595

An established Pepperidge Farm bread route is available for sale in the Minneapolis, Minnesota area. The route services protected grocery accounts, with major retailers identified by the seller including Target, Cub Foods, Hy-Vee, Lunds & Byerlys, and Kowalski’s.

The seller reports current weekly sales averaging approximately $7,800. At a 23% commission, the route generates approximately $1,794 in weekly gross income before expenses. After the operating expenses listed below, estimated net income is approximately $1,473 per week, or $76,595 annually.

Products are picked up from the Pepperidge Farm depot in Eden Prairie, Minnesota. The sale includes an 18-foot trailer, and company financing is available with a required down payment of approximately $23,250.

Route Highlights

CategoryDetails
Asking Price$155,000
Route TypePepperidge Farm Bread
LocationMinneapolis Area, MN
Depot LocationEden Prairie, MN
Average Weekly SalesApproximately $7,800
Commission23%
Weekly Gross Income$1,794
Estimated Weekly Net Income$1,473
Estimated Annual Net Income$76,595
Company FinancingAvailable
Required Down Payment$23,250
Equipment Included18-Foot Trailer
TrainingProvided
Reason for SellingRelocation

Established & Protected Accounts

The route distributes Pepperidge Farm bakery products to established grocery accounts. According to the seller, the accounts are protected/contracted, and credit or reimbursement is provided for expired or damaged product.

Major accounts identified by the seller include Target, Cub Foods, Hy-Vee, Lunds & Byerlys, and Kowalski’s. This provides a new owner with an existing customer base and established delivery relationships.

Schedule & Operations

The seller reports the following typical schedule:

  • Monday: Approximately 3:00 AM–11:45 AM
  • Tuesday: Approximately 5:00 AM–8:30 AM
  • Thursday: Approximately 3:00 AM–10:30 AM
  • Saturday: Approximately five hours working backstock

This schedule totals approximately 25 hours per week. Actual hours may vary based on sales volume, account requirements, and the owner’s servicing practices.

The seller reports approximately 150 miles of driving per week. An 18-foot trailer with an estimated value of $7,000 is included in the asking price. Training is provided to assist the buyer with the transition.

Financial Overview

Weekly FinancialsAmount
Average Weekly Sales$7,800
Gross Commission Income — 23%$1,794
Fuel Expense$200
Insurance Expense$91.02
Printer/Computer/Office Expense$30
Total Listed Operating Expenses$321.02
Estimated Weekly Net Income$1,472.98
Estimated Annual Net Income$76,594.96

The sales figures above reflect the seller’s updated estimate of approximately $7,800 per week. The available account sales report runs through June 2026 and reflects a slightly higher historical weekly average.

Financial figures are based on seller-provided information and should be independently verified by prospective buyers. Estimated net income is before financing payments, income taxes, and any additional expenses incurred by the buyer.

Potential for Future Growth

According to the seller, the route averaged approximately $9,200 in weekly sales when purchased. The seller believes additional store service and increased display activity could help rebuild sales.

This historical volume may provide useful context for buyers evaluating the opportunity, but it is not a guarantee of future performance. Prospective buyers should review account-level sales trends and discuss merchandising opportunities with Pepperidge Farm.

Financing & Transition

The asking price is $155,000, with company financing available and a required down payment of approximately $23,250, subject to company and lender approval and applicable financing requirements. Owner financing is not available.

The current owner has operated the route for approximately one year and is selling due to relocation. Training and the included 18-foot trailer will help support the transition to a new owner.

Inquire About This Opportunity

This Minneapolis-area Pepperidge Farm bread route offers established grocery accounts, a 23% commission, company financing, and an included trailer.

Please submit the NDA at www.TheRouteExchange.com/non-disclosure-agreement and select route number 799 – Minneapolis Pepperidge Farm